International Student Admissions

Are there additional minimum university admissions requirements for international graduate students?

International students can only be accepted into full-time graduate programs.  Please check with your program of interest to ensure that it offers a full-time option.

 In addition to the requirements stated in the Graduate Admissions section, international applicants must meet the following minimum admission requirements:

  • For international students whose native language is not English, a TOEFL score of 80 iBT (550 pBT) or higher, or an IELTS band score of 6.5 or higher within the past two years.  Programs may establish more stringent TOEFL or IELTS minimum score requirements, so check with your program of interest to see if they have more stringent requirements.
  • International students must also meet all US government requirements for international students.
  • International graduate students on visas shall not be admitted or enrolled as non-matriculated students.  (Policy 510, Section 4.5).

Who determines whether or not international degrees meet the graduate program’s requirement of a recognized bachelor’s degree or equivalent?

International Admissions officers shall determine if applicants with international degrees meet the graduate program’s requirement of a recognized bachelor’s degree or equivalent.  (Policy 510, Section 4.5).

What steps do I need to follow for international admissions consideration?

 New International Graduate Student 

 

Complete the International Graduate Application
Fill out the application completely (must be 18 years or older to apply).

 

The Affidavit of Support for an International Student at Utah Valley University
The Affidavit of Support form is to be completed by the person who will be providing money for tuition, fees and living expenses, with an original bank statement or Tax return attached. Please note: If you are sponsoring yourself you will need to provide a letter from your bank showing the needed amount on deposit under your name. ALL FINANCIAL SUPPORT PAPERS MUST BE IN ENGLISH, SHOWING AMOUNTS IN U.S. DOLLARS.

 

 Official Transcripts or Records
Send official transcripts or records, with your application, showing you have graduated with a recognized bachelor’s degree or equivalent.
 

 

English Proficiency is Required
You must submit either an official TOEFL test score of 80 iBT (550 pBT) or higher, or an IELTS band score of 6.5 or higher.  Please check with your program to see if it has more stringent language requirements.  Test scores must be less than two years old.

 

 Pay the Application Fee
The application fee is $100 and is nonrefundable. This is to be submitted in U.S. currency by check, money order or U.S. dollars.

 
 
Notice of Processing Time
Inasmuch as mailing time varies for each country, please allow 3-4 weeks for your documents to be processed and returned to you in time for you to obtain your visa and make the necessary travel arrangements. You should arrive here a week or more before the first day of class for mandatory orientation, advisement and registration.